Career

PROFESSIONAL TEACHING EXPERIENCE:


  • Professor of the Conducting Department of Rostov State Conservatory

  • Orchestra masterclasses with Swedish Academy of Symphony Orchestras

  • Orchestra masterclasses at the Royal College of Music, London

  • Orchestra masterclasses with World Youth Symphony Orchestra, Aldeburgh, Britten–Pierce Festivals

  • Annual conducting master-classes in St. Petersburg with Peter the Great Music Academy, Baltic Music Academy,
    the St. Petersburg Chamber Philharmonic, and the Theatre of Hermitage Museum

  • Assistant Professor at Leningrad (St. Petersburg) State Conservatory

  • Professor of Orchestra Conducting in the Belorussian State Conservatory, Minsk

  • Teacher at the Opera and Symphony Conducting Department of Leningrad State Conservatory’s Opera Theatre

  • Teacher in the Musical College of Art, Rostov-on-Don: violin, chamber ensembles

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRAS CONDUCTING EXPERIENCE:


  • Orchestra Sinfonica Siciliana

  • Rostov Academic Symphony Orchestra, Artistic Director and Principal Conductor

  • Colorado Symphony Orchestra

  • Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

  • English Chamber Orchestra (soloist Misha Maiski)

  • Aalborg Symphony Orchestra

  • Calgary Philharmonic

  • Irish Chamber Orchestra

  • Orchestra of Opera North

  • London Philharmonic

  • Calgary Philharmonic

  • Hallé Orchestra

  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (soloist Boris Berezovsky)

  • Calgary Philharmonic

  • Tivoli Symphony Orchestra

  • Odense Symphony Orchestra

  • Norway Radio Orchestra

  • Royal Scottish National Orchestra (soloist Jean-Yves Tibaude)

  • Beethoven Academie of Antwerp

  • Orchestra of Danish Royal Opera House

  • Russian National Orchestra

  • Jenaer Philharmonie

  • Orchestra of Gothenburg Opera

  • Orchestra of Opera de Lyon

  • Orquesta Sinfonica de Galicia

  • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

  • Oregon Symphony

  • Freiburg Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Orchestra of Welsh National Opera

  • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (soloist Paul Lewis)

  • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (soloist Nikolay Demidenko)

  • Danish National Radio Orchestra

  • Wellington Symphony Orchestra

  • Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

  • Sydney Symphony Orchestra

  • Brisbane Symphony Orchestra

  • Latvian State Symphony Orchestra

  • State Symphony Orchestras of Belorussia, Latvia and Kazahkstan

  • Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra

  • Sverdlovsk Symphony Orchestra

  • Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestras

OPERA CONDUCTING EXPERIENCE:


  • Lyric Opera of Kansas City (Rusalka)

  • Swedish Royal Opera and Ballet Theatre

  • Zurich Opera

  • Opera Colorado (Rusalka, Il Trovatore)

  • Opera New Zealand (Eugene Onegin)

  • Teatro São Carlos (Rigoletto)

  • Opéra de Monte Carlo (Boris Godunov)

  • Nationale Reisopera of The Nederlands (Madama Butterfly)

  • Royal Opera, Covent Garden (Queen of Spades with Placido Domingo, Cherevichki/
    Tsarina’s Slippers with director Francesca Zambello)

  • Bolshoi Theatre (La Bohème, Tosca, The Queen of Spades, Eugene Onegin, The Maid of Pskov)

  • Gothenburg Opera (The Queen of Spades, Boris Godunov, Eugene Onegin)

  • Deutsche Oper Berlin (La Traviata with director Götz Friedrich)

  • La Scala (Khovanschina)

  • Stuttgart Opera (The Queen of Spades, Lady Macbeth of Mstensk, Tosca,
    Boris Godunov with Paata Burchuladze, Turandot, La Traviata with Jonas Kaufmann)

  • Danish Royal Opera (The Queen of Spades, The Love for Three Oranges,
    The Markopoulos Case with director Graham Vick)

  • Welsh National Opera (La Traviata, Hansel und Gretel, Mazeppa, Eugene Onegin, The Queen of Spades)

  • Opéra National de Paris (Mavra, The Prodigal Son, Seven Deadly Sins with Anne Sofie von Otter)

  • San Francisco Opera (Fiery Angel, Turandot, La Bohème, The Cunning Little Vixen)

  • Norwegian Opera (La Bohème, Madama Butterfly)

  • English National Opera (Eugene Onegin, Carmen)

  • Mariinsky (Kirov) Opera and Ballet Theatre on tours in China, Finland, France, Germany, UK,
    Israel, Japan, Monaco, Portugal, South Korea, Spain, Switzerland, Taiwan and the US)

  • Artistic director and Principal conductor of the State chamber Orchestra of Belorussia

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA CONDUCTING EXPERIENCE:


  • Irish Chamber Orchestra

  • English Chamber orchestra

  • Artistic Director and Principal conductor of the Bournemouth Sinfonietta (until disbanded)

  • Artistic Director and Principal conductor of the Minsk Chamber Orchestra (The State Chamber Orchestra of Belarus
    since 1987). The orchestra’s repertoire during this period covered all styles of music from the Baroque (Bach, Handel,
    Vivaldi and many others) and classical (Mozart, Haydn and others), to Romanticism (Schubert, Mendelssohn, Tchaikovsky, Dvorak, Suk and others) and to music of the 20th century (Ives, Copland , Shostakovich, Britten, Stravinsky, Schnittke, Gubaidulina, Denisov et al.) These years were extremely fruitful: were performed a huge number of concerts,
    made several audio recordings with the State recording company “Melodia”, and appeared with the orchestra on TV
    for the live Premier of the “Stabat Mater” by Schubert with Moscow State Chamber Choir under V. Minin, in 1988.
    Numerous tours around the country and abroad (Germany, Musicfestspiele “Potsdam Sanssouuci” in June 1989)
    bring first recognition. One of the best chamber orchestras of the former USSR

  • Artistic Director, Principal Conductor and Soloist of the Chamber Orchestra
    of the Leningrad State Conservatory, featured in Summer Festivals in Sochi, Russian Federation

  • Founder, Artistic Director, Principal Conductor, and Soloist of the Rostov Chamber Orchestra

MAJOR MUSIC AND THEATRE FESTIVALS:


  • Directed and performed at the Annual “Rachmaninov on the Don” Festival

  • Performed at the Savonlinna Opera Festival

  • Performed at the Aldeburgh Britten–Pierce Festival

  • Performed at the White Nights Festival

  • Performed at the Golden Mask Festival

  • Performed at the Chaliapin Opera Festival in Kazan

  • Performed at the Edinburgh Festival

OPERA CONDUCTING EXPERIENCE:

AUDIO AND VIDEO RECORDINGS AND BROADCASTING:


  • Featured as the conductor in the recording of “Julia & Romeo” by Mats Ek on DVD with Royal Sweden Ballet

  • Featured as the conductor in the recording of “Tsarina’s Slippers/Cherevichki” on DVD
    with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

  • Featured as the conductor in the recording of “Beyond the Score” program with the Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Featured as the conductor in audio recordings on the label “Melodia” in Russia

  • Featured as the conductor in the television recordings, including Mezzo,
    and live TV and radio broadcasts worldwide

VIOLIN PERFORMANCE EXPERIENCE:


  • Violinist in the St. Petersburg (Leningrad) Philharmonic Orchestra under Evgeny Mravinsky

  • Soloist of the Rostov Chamber orchestra

  • Violinist in the Rostov Academic Symphony Orchestra

AWARDS, PRIZES, HONORS:


  • Honored Artist of Russia

  • Laureate of the First Prize on Sixth All-Union Conductor’s Competition
    (previous First prize’s winners include Evgeny Mravinsky and Yury Temirkanov)

  • First Prize Winner of the Leningrad Conservatory Competition

COMPETITIONS SERVICE / JURY MEMBERSHIP:


  • Jury member at the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World competition

  • Jury member at the Rimsky-Korsakov singer’s competition